Home » Tax Sale for Demolition Lien
[…] Relying primarily upon the Supreme Court of Georgia’s opinion in DLT List, LLC v. M7VEN Supportive Housing and Dev. Group, 301 Ga. 131, 800 S.E.2d 362 (2017), the property owners contend that the trial court erred in “awarding excess tax sale funds, which are personal property, to pay for the City’s demolition lien that attached only to real property.” We agree.

[. . .]

In these cases, the property owners assert that the reasoning in DLT List also applies to the statute creating the City’s demolition lien, OCGA § 41-2-9 (a) (7), because it provides:

That the amount of the cost of demolition, including all court costs, appraisal fees, administrative costs incurred by the … municipal tax collector or city revenue officer, and all other costs necessarily associated with the abatement action, including restoration to grade of the real property after demolition, shall be a lien against the real property upon which cost was incurred.

(Emphasis supplied.) While the particular issue decided by the Supreme Court of Georgia in DLT List differs from that presented here, its reasoning logically extends to the City’s right to the excess funds in this case.