Construction and Procurement Blog
[…] The Court found that the provision relating to meetings being open to the public and recordings being permitted is “so clear, definite and certain as merely to require the execution of a relatively simple, specific duty,” thus constituting a ministerial duty of the Mayor. As a result, the Mayor’s assertion of official immunity did not bar the OMA enforcement action.

In this case, civil penalties were assessed under O.C.G.A. § 50-14-6 for knowingly and willfully conducting a meeting in violation of OMA. Any person who negligently violates the OMA shall be fined an amount no more than $1,000.00 for their first violation. If a person violates the OMA again “within a 12 month period from the date that the first penalty or fine was imposed,” they shall be fined no more than $2,500.00 per violation.